Privacy Policy

About This Privacy Policy

At IDEAS xLab, we take the utmost care in protecting the privacy and integrity of your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides you with information about how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

The IDEAS xLab Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices of IDEAS xLab websites, applications (“apps”), and mobile platforms. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process personal information relating to individuals (“Personal Data”), and your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

Any references to “IDEAS xLab,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company” is a reference to Creative Agents of Change Foundation (d/b/a IDEAS xLab), a 501 (c)3 nonprofit organization, with headquarters in Louisville, Kentucky, which includes the business units operating under the trade names IDEAS xLab in Louisville, Kentucky.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following activities and circumstances:

  • Visiting our websites or using our web-based services, desktop apps, mobile apps, or mobile platforms which display or contain a link to this Privacy Policy;
  • Attending our seminars, webinars, or other presentations;
  • Visiting our offices;
  • Receiving communications from us, including emails, texts, phone calls, or faxes;
  • Requesting more information from IDEAS xLab about our products and services;
  • Participating in our web-based or app-based public forums such as our social media pages and accounts, blogs, or any other publicly shared discussion forums;
  • An organization with which you are employed or affiliated provides us with certain Personal Data about you;
  • Participating in our community outreach initiatives which may include the taking and participation in surveys or related activities; 
  • Our affiliates, governmental organizations, or other third parties with which you interact provide us with certain Personal Data about you;
  • We obtain publicly-available Personal Data about you through legally permissible means.

The activities listed above are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “IDEAS xLab Services.

Your relationship with IDEAS xLab stems from the IDEAS xLab Services you receive, or activities or community outreach programs in which you participate, and your location where the IDEAS xLab Services are provided.  Your relationship will be with the specific IDEAS xLab entity providing you the IDEAS xLab Services. Where applicable, the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky will apply. If you receive the IDEAS xLab Services outside of North America, applicable laws will vary depending on your region. If you are located in the EU, certain data privacy laws and regulations applicable to the EU apply, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the activities of third parties such as our business customers, or artists, i.e. if our customers create their own websites, apps, or mobile platforms, where customers may sell or offer their own products and services, when customers send electronic communications to individuals, or where our customers collect and analyze Personal Data from individuals. The information practices of third party services are governed by the third party privacy statements, which we encourage you to review to better understand those privacy practices.

GOALS AND SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy and security are IDEAS xLab’s highest priority.  Ensuring electronic access to our community services, and opportunities, while maintaining privacy is a guiding principle of the IDEAS xLab.  This corporation collects only the personal information necessary to provide enhanced services to this community.  

However, records containing information of a personal nature are protected from disclosure by the personal privacy exemption of state law.  Personal data in our possession is maintained and used in ways that respect individual privacy.  IDEAS xLab educates our employees about the importance of protecting personal information and consumer privacy, and only authorized employees or members of this Corporation have access to personal information. 

Depending on the situation, we may collect the following information about visitors to our Web site:

  • the domain name, but not the e-mail address;
  • the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail or sign up for our services or communities;
  • aggregate information about which pages consumers access or visit;
  • information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information;

This information is used only to improve the scope and content of the state’s services online.

PARTICIPATION AND PURPOSE

About Our Purpose and Your Participation

Your participation in IDEAS xLab’s artistic, advocate, or educational communities and activities is entirely voluntary.  Understand that we will not endeavor to force or coerce participation in our programs.  By completing our surveys and becoming a member of our community, you are volunteering your answers–with personal identifiers removed–to our team of researchers and advocates for the purpose of “crea[ting] a more healthy, just, and hopeful society” by “leverag[ing] the power of community creativity and culture to transform lives through art” (hereafter known as the “IDEAS xLab Purpose”).

PRIVACY POLICY (Continued)

Information Sharing

IDEAS xLab will not release information gathered on our platform to third parties except those non-profits or public entities participating in our Arts and Innovation Community, including the University of Louisville. We will not provide, rent or sell personal information to third parties for marketing programs or any other purpose. State law restricts the use of personally identifiable information for commercial purposes. Information will not be provided to State Agencies or Law Enforcement except under subpoena in official Court capacity or as a necessary part of a pending court action.

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Except as otherwise permitted by law, IDEAS xLab does not knowingly collect and use or disclose the personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13. 

Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use services that require submission of personal information and should not submit any personal information to us. This includes submitting personal information to the website as part of a user profile or personalization profile. If you are a child under the age of 13, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or guardians. Seek guidance from your parents or guardians if you are under the age of 13. 

If we decide to begin collecting personal information from children under the age of 13, we will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it, and disclose our intended use of it. We will seek verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information. If we do collect such information, parents may request information on the type of data being collected, view their child’s information, and, if they choose, prohibit us from making further use of their child’s information. We will not provide personal information about children to third parties. 

Internet Cookies

Cookies are short and simple text files stored on your computer by Internet web sites to help identify users and enhance customer service. IDEAS xLab may use cookies to customize and personalize your service transactions with or community. For example, our site allows donations and accepts payments. In the event the Internet connection is broken or you wish to suspend donation and resume at a later time, the cookie on your computer will maintain your computer’s identity information. Cookies do not compromise your privacy or security. Cookies do not store your payment information. IDEAS xLab will not save or record your payment information. And, using web browser settings, you can refuse the cookies or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods.

Email Correspondence

If you send an E-mail message or complete an unsecured web form, which contains personal information, we collect and store the following information: 

  • Any personally identifying information, which you choose to provide (for example your mailing address), in an email message or web form requesting information or if you send any information in a Live Support session or via survey response, which contains personal information, we collect and store the following information: commenting on policies, issues, or events. Information collected in this manner is used solely for information and, in some cases, to respond to you. 
  • If unsecured and / or unencrypted email is used, please do not put confidential and personal information such as social security number, date of birth, bank account and credit card information, mother’s maiden name or medical information in your e-mail communications to IDEAS xLab. Your privacy cannot be protected or insured by the IDEAS xLab during email or unsecured web form transmission. 

Electronic Payments

It is the intent of IDEAS xLab not to use the ACH system for transactions in violation of U.S. Law, including the sanctions administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC). It is also the intent of the agency to be in compliance with the “International ACH Transaction (IAT) rules” that are part of the NACHA Operating Rules. Accordingly, all payments made through this website/online application are intended only for payments not associated with a foreign bank account, which would classify it as an “International ACH Transaction (IAT)” under the NACHA Operating Rules. 

Since this website’s payment application does not accommodate IAT transactions, payers that would be considered an IAT payer should use some other method of remitting funds to the IDEAS xLab. Alternative forms of payment would include check or credit card.

Support Website and Live Chat

IDEAS xLab may at some point offer a live customer service application that will allow visitors to interact with representatives and chat in real-time. 

Certain information may be collected and maintained in regards to Surveys, Support and Live Chat services. In addition to IP address, browser type, date and time of the visit, and the referring webpage, transcripts of the chats are saved for statistical, demographic, and/or customer service purposes. Some information is also collected through surveys on a volunteer basis.

When filling out our contact form, please do not put unnecessary, confidential and personal information such as social security number, date of birth, bank account and credit card information, mother’s maiden name or medical information. Your privacy cannot be protected or insured by IDEAS xLab during a Support Chat Session, a Support email, nor a Support web form submission. 

When you open a Chat session, a cookie is placed on your system and the Support operators are notified that a visitor has entered the Support site. At this time, operators can see the following information about your session:

  • Browser type and version; 
  • Host address; 
  • Host IP number.

The purpose of the cookie is to enable the Support system to associate each session with the previous session so that each operator can assist you without requiring that you repeat any information previously provided. You are not required to enable cookies to use Support. The cookie will not track any of your browsing activity beyond this page. 

Transcripts of the Live Chat sessions contain the following information:

  • Session date; 
  • Session start and end time; 
  • Operator name; 
  • Visitor name as entered; 
  • Browser type and version; 
  • Host IP number; 
  • The text of the discussion;
  • Exit interview responses;
  • Topic;
  • Email address if a transcript was requested;

Legal Notice

Any trademarks that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by IDEAS xLab. This Corporation respects the rights of all copyright holders, and therefore, we have adopted and implemented a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of users and account holders who infringe the rights of copyright holders. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact our office and provide the following information, as required by the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 512: 

  1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  2. Identification of the copyright work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;
  4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party;
  5. A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

CONTACT

​IDEAS xLab

Phone: 812.786.0026

josh@ideasxlab.com

©2020 IDEAS xLab

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account

Skip to content